Is Tesco Neapolitan Chocolate Sandwich 8X90ml Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • skimmed milk concentrate
  • reconstituted skimmed milk concentrate
  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk
  • partially reconstituted whey protein concentrate

skimmed milk concentrate

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

reconstituted skimmed milk concentrate
whey protein concentrate
milk

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Partially Reconstituted Whey Protein Concentrate (Water, Whey Protein Concentrate (Milk)), Reconstituted Skimmed Milk Concentrate (Water, Skimmed Milk Concentrate), Chocolate Flavour Coating (13%)(Coconut Oil, Sugar, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Sunflower Oil, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins)), Sugar, Coconut Oil, Glucose Syrup, Wafer (3.5%)(Wheat Flour, Sunflower Oil, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Sugar, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Salt, Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate)), Strawberry Purée (2%), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids), Stabilisers (Carob Gum, Guar Gum), Flavouring, Acid (Citric Acid), Beetroot Concentrate (Beetroot), Carrot Concentrate.

Check Tesco Neapolitan Chocolate Sandwich 8X90ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Tesco Neapolitan Chocolate Sandwich 8X90ml is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
CreamyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSandwich