Is Tesco Neapolitan Chocolate Sandwich 8X90ml Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- skimmed milk concentrate
- reconstituted skimmed milk concentrate
- milk
- whey protein concentrate
- partially reconstituted whey protein concentrate
- di-glycerides of fatty acids
- chocolate flavour coating
skimmed milk concentrate
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Partially Reconstituted Whey Protein Concentrate (Water, Whey Protein Concentrate (Milk)), Reconstituted Skimmed Milk Concentrate (Water, Skimmed Milk Concentrate), Chocolate Flavour Coating (13%)(Coconut Oil, Sugar, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Sunflower Oil, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins)), Sugar, Coconut Oil, Glucose Syrup, Wafer (3.5%)(Wheat Flour, Sunflower Oil, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Sugar, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Salt, Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate)), Strawberry Purée (2%), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids), Stabilisers (Carob Gum, Guar Gum), Flavouring, Acid (Citric Acid), Beetroot Concentrate (Beetroot), Carrot Concentrate.
Check Tesco Neapolitan Chocolate Sandwich 8X90ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Neapolitan Chocolate Sandwich 8X90ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Tesco Neapolitan Chocolate Sandwich 8X90ml is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Bar


