Is Tesco Nutty Nougat Caramel Chocolate Bars Multipack 6 X 40g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • condensed skimmed milk
  • milk
  • milk sugar
  • dried whole milk
  • hydrolysed milk protein
  • sweet whey powder
  • milk chocolate

condensed skimmed milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk
milk sugar
dried whole milk

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Milk Chocolate (35%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter**, Dried Whole Milk , Cocoa Mass**, Milk Sugar, Sweet Whey Powder ( Milk ), Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithins), Salt, Vanilla Extract], Peanuts (24%), Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Palm Fat, Condensed Skimmed Milk , Humectant (Sorbitol Syrup), Barley Malt Extract, Flavouring (contains Peanut ), Dried Egg White, Hydrolysed Milk Protein. **Rainforest Alliance Certified. Find out more at ra.org.

Check Tesco Nutty Nougat Caramel Chocolate Bars Multipack 6 X 40g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Nutty Nougat Caramel Chocolate Bars Multipack 6 X 40g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweetRich
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Lactose Free? Tesco Nutty Nougat Caramel Chocolate Bars Multipack 6 X 40g | Spoonful