Is Tesco Olive Spread 1Kg Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Olive Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Palm Oil, Salt, Whey Powder (Milk), Emulsifiers (Mono- And Di-glycerides Of Fatty Acids, Sunflower Lecithins), Stabiliser (Sodium Alginate), Potassium Sorbate), Lactic Acid, Colour (Carotenes), Flavouring, Vitamin B6, Vitamin B12, Vitamin A, Folic Acid, Vitamin D

Check Tesco Olive Spread 1Kg against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

Wrong info

This is a vegan spread made from olive oil, no milk or whey in the ingredients as stated, please advise!

Katy86•Mar 24, 2021

Where to buy

Tesco Olive Spread 1Kg is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryNeutral
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichTopping