Is Tesco Organic Longlife Soya Drink Sweetened 1Ltr Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • organic soya bean

organic soya bean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Water**, Organic Soya Bean (8%), Organic Apple Juice from Concentrate (3%), Sea Salt**. **Permitted non-organic ingredients.

Check Tesco Organic Longlife Soya Drink Sweetened 1Ltr against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Organic Longlife Soya Drink Sweetened 1Ltr is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Milk Substitute · Liquid

Flavor
NuttySweetFruity
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastCookingSmoothie