No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply.

Is Tesco Organic Spaghetti Bolognese 190g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Organic Carrot (22%), Water* (21%), Organic Cooked Spaghetti Pasta (16%) [Water*, Organic Durum Wheat Semolina, Organic Dried Egg White], Organic Beef (10%), Organic Onion (9%), Organic Tomato Concentrate (9%), Organic Courgette (5%), Organic Cheddar Cheese ( Milk ), Organic Rapeseed Oil, Organic Parsley, Organic Garlic, Organic Oregano, Organic Thyme. *Denotes non organic ingredient.

Check Tesco Organic Spaghetti Bolognese 190g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryMeatyRich
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Tesco Organic Spaghetti Bolognese 190g | Spoonful