No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Is Tesco Organic Spaghetti Bolognese 190g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Organic Carrot (22%), Water* (21%), Organic Cooked Spaghetti Pasta (16%) [Water*, Organic Durum Wheat Semolina, Organic Dried Egg White], Organic Beef (10%), Organic Onion (9%), Organic Tomato Concentrate (9%), Organic Courgette (5%), Organic Cheddar Cheese ( Milk ), Organic Rapeseed Oil, Organic Parsley, Organic Garlic, Organic Oregano, Organic Thyme. *Denotes non organic ingredient.

Check Tesco Organic Spaghetti Bolognese 190g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Unknown · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryMeatyRich
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch
Vegetarian? Tesco Organic Spaghetti Bolognese 190g | Spoonful