Is Tesco Paella 700g Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken breast
  • cooked chicken breast pieces
  • pork fat
  • pork
  • chorizo pork sausage
  • dextrose

chicken breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cooked chicken breast pieces
pork fat
pork

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Water, Long Grain Rice, Prawn (7%) [Prawn ( Crustacean ), Water, Salt, Acidity Regulator (Trisodium Citrate)], Peas, Tomato, Chorizo Pork Sausage (6%) [Pork, Pork Fat, Spices, Glucose Syrup, Dextrose, Antioxidants (Sodium Erythorbate, Extracts of Rosemary), Preservative (Sodium Nitrite), Potato Starch, Spice Extracts, Yeast Extract], Cooked Chicken Breast Pieces (5%) [Chicken Breast, Salt], Onion, Red Pepper, Sunflower Oil, Tomato Powder, Modified Maize Starch, Flavouring, Herbs, Anti-caking Agent (Silicon Dioxide), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Fish Powder, Colour (Curcumin).

Check Tesco Paella 700g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Paella 700g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltySpicyMeaty
Texture
TenderChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch
Pescatarian? Tesco Paella 700g | Spoonful