Is Tesco Pan Fry Korean Style Pork Steaks with a Kimchi Inspired Melt 325G Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • butter
  • milk
  • pork shoulder

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

milk
pork shoulder

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Pork Shoulder (88%), Butter ( Milk ), Sugar, Maltodextrin, Cornflour, Salt, Dried Red Pepper, Brown Sugar, Carrot Puree, Demerara Sugar, Spring Onion, Dried Garlic, Ginger Powder, Garlic Purée, Ginger Purée, Colours (Paprika Extract, Beetroot Red), Black Pepper, Cayenne Pepper, Flavourings, Stabiliser (Guar Gum), Glucose Syrup, Dried Green Pepper, Dried Onion, Coriander Leaf, Fructose, Sea Salt, White Wine Vinegar, Water, Soya Beans, Coriander Seeds, Concentrated Red Pepper Juice, Paprika, Rapeseed Oil, Concentrated Onion Juice, Parsley, Onion Powder, Tomato Powder, Rice Flour, Paprika Extract, Spirit Vinegar.

Check Tesco Pan Fry Korean Style Pork Steaks with a Kimchi Inspired Melt 325G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Tesco Pan Fry Korean Style Pork Steaks with a Kimchi Inspired Melt 325G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
GarlickyPepperySavoryMeaty
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep