Is Tesco Peach & Apricot Yogurt Drink 6 X100g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk proteins
- milk
- milk mineral concentrate
- cream
- skimmed milk
milk proteins
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Skimmed Milk , Sugar, Milk Mineral Concentrate, Cream ( Milk ), Apricot Juice from Concentrate (2%), Peach Juice from Concentrate (2%), Maize Starch, Flavourings, Vitamin C, Starter Culture including L.casei culture ( Milk ), Thickener (Locust Bean Gum), Milk Proteins, Vitamin B6, Colour (Beta-Carotenes), Vitamin D.
Check Tesco Peach & Apricot Yogurt Drink 6 X100g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Peach & Apricot Yogurt Drink 6 X100g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Silk Dairy Free, Peach Mango Plant Based, Soy Milk Yogurt Alternative Container, 5.3 oz
Body Armor Lyte Sports Drink, Low Calorie, Peach Mango
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Peach, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
Celsius® Peach Mango Green Tea Dietary Supplement Energy Drink
Chobani Greek Yogurt Drink Low-Fat Strawberry Banana 7oz Single Serve
Where to buy
Tesco Peach & Apricot Yogurt Drink 6 X100g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Yogurt · Liquid


