Is Tesco Peach & Apricot Yogurt Drink 6 X100g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk proteins
  • milk
  • cream
  • milk mineral concentrate
  • skimmed milk
  • vitamin d

milk proteins

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
cream
milk mineral concentrate

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Skimmed Milk , Sugar, Milk Mineral Concentrate, Cream ( Milk ), Apricot Juice from Concentrate (2%), Peach Juice from Concentrate (2%), Maize Starch, Flavourings, Vitamin C, Starter Culture including L.casei culture ( Milk ), Thickener (Locust Bean Gum), Milk Proteins, Vitamin B6, Colour (Beta-Carotenes), Vitamin D.

Check Tesco Peach & Apricot Yogurt Drink 6 X100g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Tesco Peach & Apricot Yogurt Drink 6 X100g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Yogurt · Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingSnackingOn The Go