Is Tesco Pepperoni Pasta Bake 400G Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- red leicester cheese
- mature cheddar cheese
- mozzarella full fat soft cheese
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Cooked Penne Pasta [Water, Durum Wheat Semolina], Tomato, Tomato Passata, Water, Pepperoni (6%) [Pork, Pork Fat, Salt, Dextrose, Paprika, Chilli Powder, Rapeseed Oil, Garlic Powder, Black Pepper, Flavouring, Ginger, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Preservative (Sodium Nitrite)], Tomato Purée, Mozzarella Full Fat Soft Cheese ( Milk ), Garlic Purée, Cornflour, Mature Cheddar Cheese ( Milk ), Red Leicester Cheese (with Colour: Annatto Norbixin) ( Milk ), Sugar, Basil, Balsamic Vinegar [White Wine Vinegar, Red Wine Vinegar, Concentrated Grape Must], Red Chilli Purée, Sundried Tomatoes, Smoked Paprika, White Wine Vinegar, Oregano, Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Acetic Acid), Rosemary.
Check Tesco Pepperoni Pasta Bake 400G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Pepperoni Pasta Bake 400G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Tesco Pepperoni Pasta Bake 400G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta · Frozen


