Is Tesco Piri Piri Chicken Escalopes 302G Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken breast

chicken breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Chicken Breast (79%), Piri Piri Sauce (16%) [Water, Onion Purée, Garlic Purée, Spirit Vinegar, Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Maize Starch, Green Chilli, Paprika, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Salt, Tomato Purée, Cumin, Parsley, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Lemon Oil, Cayenne Pepper, Chilli], Spices, Maltodextrin, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Spirit Vinegar Powder, Smoked Paprika, Citric Acid, Caramelised Sugar, Stabilisers (Guar Gum), Smoked Salt, Paprika Extract, Coriander Leaf, Lemon Oil.

Check Tesco Piri Piri Chicken Escalopes 302G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Tesco Piri Piri Chicken Escalopes 302G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlickySmoky
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
CookingLunchMeal PrepGrilling