Is Tesco Piri Piri Chicken Escalopes 302G Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- chicken breast
chicken breast
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Chicken Breast (79%), Piri Piri Sauce (16%) [Water, Onion Purée, Garlic Purée, Spirit Vinegar, Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Maize Starch, Green Chilli, Paprika, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Salt, Tomato Purée, Cumin, Parsley, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Lemon Oil, Cayenne Pepper, Chilli], Spices, Maltodextrin, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Spirit Vinegar Powder, Smoked Paprika, Citric Acid, Caramelised Sugar, Stabilisers (Guar Gum), Smoked Salt, Paprika Extract, Coriander Leaf, Lemon Oil.
Check Tesco Piri Piri Chicken Escalopes 302G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Piri Piri Chicken Escalopes 302G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Where to buy
Tesco Piri Piri Chicken Escalopes 302G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


