Is Tesco Piri Piri Half Chicken 502G Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken
  • dextrose

chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Chicken (79%), Piri Piri Sauce (9%) [Water, Dextrose, Spirit Vinegar, Onion Purée, Chilli Purée, Sunflower Oil, Comminuted Lemon, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Salt, Green Chilli Purée, Garlic Purée, Lemon Zest, Chilli Powder, Thickener (Xanthan Gum), Chilli Flakes, Flavouring, Parsley], Water, Dried Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Salt, Spices [Paprika, Cayenne Pepper, Cumin Powder, Black Pepper, Turmeric Powder, Chilli Powder], Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Acidity Regulator (Sodium Acetate, Sodium Citrate), Red Pepper Flakes, Green Pepper Flakes, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Paprika Extract, Parsley, Oregano, Lemon Oil.

Check Tesco Piri Piri Half Chicken 502G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Piri Piri Half Chicken 502G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavory
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch