Is Tesco Piri Piri Half Chicken 880G Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken
  • xanthan gum
  • dextrose

chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

xanthan gum
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Chicken (85%), Piri Piri Lemon and Herb Glaze [Water, Dextrose, Spirit Vinegar, Onion Purée, Red Chilli Purée, Comminuted Lemon, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Salt, Green Chilli Purée, Garlic Purée, Lemon Zest, Birds Eye Chilli, Thickener (Xanthan Gum), Chilli Flakes, Rosemary Extract, Parsley], Water, Sugar, Dried Glucose Syrup, Spices, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Herbs, Dried Green Pepper, Dried Red Pepper, Acidity Regulators (Sodium Diacetate, Trisodium Citrate), Paprika Extract, Lemon Oil, Bird's Eye Chilli Powder, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate).

Check Tesco Piri Piri Half Chicken 880G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Tesco Piri Piri Half Chicken 880G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavory
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go