Is Tesco Pizza Pepperoni 120G Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork fat
  • pork
  • dextrose

pork fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Small 120g frozen single-serve round offering a savory, slightly smoky, mildly spicy profile and a soft, chewy base with crisper edges; customers note quick oven-ready convenience, inconsistent topping distribution, and good portion size for one, commonly used for quick lunches, snacks, or children's meals, and reheated easily in small ovens.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Pork, Pork Fat, Salt, Green Peppercorns, Dextrose, Paprika, Chilli, Pepper, Nutmeg, Coriander, Garlic Powder, Tomato Powder, Beetroot Powder, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Paprika Extract, Glucose Syrup, Preservative (Sodium Nitrite).

Check Tesco Pizza Pepperoni 120G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Tesco Pizza Pepperoni 120G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Frozen Meal · Slice

Flavor
SavoryMeatySaltyGarlicky
Texture
CrunchyChewyOily
Commonly used for
BakingMeal Prep