Is Tesco Plain White Tortilla Wraps 8 Pack Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • L-cysteine
  • glycerol
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • humectant

L-cysteine

Dietitian note

L-Cysteine (e910) is a naturally occuring isomer of the cystein amino acid. Sources of cysteine include eggs, meat, dairy products, and some cereals, though it is commercially produced from hair, feathers, or coal tar.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild-flavored, soft and pliable, these wraps have a slightly chewy texture and hold fillings securely for wraps, burritos, quesadillas, or pan-fried snacks. Common customer comments note consistent size, convenient packaging, occasional tearing when overfilled, and good value for routine meal preparation without strong or distinctive taste, and suitable for toppings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Water, Palm Oil, Humectant (Glycerol), Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Sugar, Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Salt, Preservative (Calcium Propionate), Wheat Starch, Flour Treatment Agent (L-Cysteine).

Check Tesco Plain White Tortilla Wraps 8 Pack against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Plain White Tortilla Wraps 8 Pack is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
NeutralMild
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal PrepOn The Go