Is Tesco Plant Chef 2 Smoky Harissa & Tofu Seeded Bakes 240g Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat gluten
  • rye flour
  • yeast extract
  • flavouring

wheat gluten

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

rye flour
yeast extract
flavouring

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Vegetables (48%) [Sweet Potato, Red Pepper, Spinach, Aubergine, Onion], Fried Tofu (8%) [ Soya Bean, Sunflower Oil, Firming Agent (Calcium Sulphate)], Tapioca Starch, Wheat Gluten, Rapeseed Oil, Chestnuts, Sunflower Seeds, Pumpkin Seeds, Rye Flour, Coriander Leaf, Yeast Extract, Glucose Syrup, Pea Fibre, Onion Powder, Garlic, Garlic Powder, Salt, Maltodextrin, Tomato Paste, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Cayenne Pepper, Paprika, Coriander, Sugar, Caraway, Spices, Cumin, Mint, Thyme, Sage, Parsley, Tomato Powder, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Rosemary, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Marjoram, Flavouring, Paprika Extract.

Check Tesco Plant Chef 2 Smoky Harissa & Tofu Seeded Bakes 240g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Tesco Plant Chef 2 Smoky Harissa & Tofu Seeded Bakes 240g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
SmokySpicyNuttySavory
Texture
CrunchyDense
Commonly used for
SnackLunchSandwichMeal Prep