Is Tesco Plant Chef 2 Smoky Harissa & Tofu Seeded Bakes 240g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya bean
  • fried tofu

soya bean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

fried tofu

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Vegetables (48%) [Sweet Potato, Red Pepper, Spinach, Aubergine, Onion], Fried Tofu (8%) [ Soya Bean, Sunflower Oil, Firming Agent (Calcium Sulphate)], Tapioca Starch, Wheat Gluten, Rapeseed Oil, Chestnuts, Sunflower Seeds, Pumpkin Seeds, Rye Flour, Coriander Leaf, Yeast Extract, Glucose Syrup, Pea Fibre, Onion Powder, Garlic, Garlic Powder, Salt, Maltodextrin, Tomato Paste, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Cayenne Pepper, Paprika, Coriander, Sugar, Caraway, Spices, Cumin, Mint, Thyme, Sage, Parsley, Tomato Powder, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Rosemary, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Marjoram, Flavouring, Paprika Extract.

Check Tesco Plant Chef 2 Smoky Harissa & Tofu Seeded Bakes 240g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Plant Chef 2 Smoky Harissa & Tofu Seeded Bakes 240g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
SmokySpicyNuttySavory
Texture
CrunchyDense
Commonly used for
SnackLunchSandwichMeal Prep
Soy Free? Tesco Plant Chef 2 Smoky Harissa & Tofu Seeded Bakes 240g | Spoonful