Is Tesco Plant Chef 6 Caramelised Onion Meat-Free Bangers 300g Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- vitamin b12
- dextrose
vitamin b12
Dietitian noteVitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Water, Red Onion, Pea Protein (10%), Rapeseed Oil, Caramelised Red Onion (6%) [Red Onion, Sugar, Red Wine Vinegar, Cinnamon, Clove], Caramelised White Onion (3%) [Onion, Muscovado Sugar, Rapeseed Oil], Stabilisers (Methyl Cellulose, Sodium Alginate), Potato Fibre, Rice Flour, Chickpea Flour, Parsley, Garlic Purée, Flavourings, Onion Powder, Salt, Sea Salt, Yeast Extract, Dried Onion, Smoked Salt, Thyme, Cornflour, Black Pepper, White Pepper, Maltodextrin, Colour (Beetroot Red), Dextrose, Ferric Diphosphate, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Zinc Oxide, Vitamin B12.
Check Tesco Plant Chef 6 Caramelised Onion Meat-Free Bangers 300g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Plant Chef 6 Caramelised Onion Meat-Free Bangers 300g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Beyond Meat Beyond Burger Plant Based Patties 2 Count - 8 Oz
Beyond Meat Beyond Beef Plant Based Ground Beef - 16 Oz.
Chef Boyardee Pasta Mini Ravioli Beef in Tomato & Meat Sauce - 15 Oz
BEYOND MEAT BEYOND SAUSAGE BEYOND SAUSAGE PLANT-BASED HOT ITALIAN SAUSAGE, 14 OZ
CHICKEN FRIED RICE WITH WHITE MEAT CHICKEN AND CARROTS, EDAMAME, ONION AND EGG, CHICKEN
Where to buy
Tesco Plant Chef 6 Caramelised Onion Meat-Free Bangers 300g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


