Is Tesco Plant Chef 6 Caramelised Onion Meat-Free Bangers 300g Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- not suitable for milk
not suitable for milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Water, Red Onion, Pea Protein (10%), Rapeseed Oil, Caramelised Red Onion (6%) [Red Onion, Sugar, Red Wine Vinegar, Cinnamon, Clove], Caramelised White Onion (3%) [Onion, Muscovado Sugar, Rapeseed Oil], Stabilisers (Methyl Cellulose, Sodium Alginate), Potato Fibre, Rice Flour, Chickpea Flour, Parsley, Garlic Purée, Flavourings, Onion Powder, Salt, Sea Salt, Yeast Extract, Dried Onion, Smoked Salt, Thyme, Cornflour, Black Pepper, White Pepper, Maltodextrin, Colour (Beetroot Red), Dextrose, Ferric Diphosphate, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Zinc Oxide, Vitamin B12.
Check Tesco Plant Chef 6 Caramelised Onion Meat-Free Bangers 300g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Plant Chef 6 Caramelised Onion Meat-Free Bangers 300g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Beyond Meat Beyond Burger Plant Based Patties 2 Count - 8 Oz
Beyond Meat Beyond Beef Plant Based Ground Beef - 16 Oz.
Beyond Meat Beyond Sausage Brat Original Plant Based Sausage Links - 14 Oz.
BEYOND MEAT BEYOND SAUSAGE BEYOND SAUSAGE PLANT-BASED HOT ITALIAN SAUSAGE, 14 OZ
Chef Boyardee Pasta Mini Ravioli Beef in Tomato & Meat Sauce - 15 Oz
Where to buy
Tesco Plant Chef 6 Caramelised Onion Meat-Free Bangers 300g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


