Is Tesco Plant Chef 6 Caramelised Onion Meat-Free Bangers 300g Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavourings
- yeast extract
flavourings
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Water, Red Onion, Pea Protein (10%), Rapeseed Oil, Caramelised Red Onion (6%) [Red Onion, Sugar, Red Wine Vinegar, Cinnamon, Clove], Caramelised White Onion (3%) [Onion, Muscovado Sugar, Rapeseed Oil], Stabilisers (Methyl Cellulose, Sodium Alginate), Potato Fibre, Rice Flour, Chickpea Flour, Parsley, Garlic Purée, Flavourings, Onion Powder, Salt, Sea Salt, Yeast Extract, Dried Onion, Smoked Salt, Thyme, Cornflour, Black Pepper, White Pepper, Maltodextrin, Colour (Beetroot Red), Dextrose, Ferric Diphosphate, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Zinc Oxide, Vitamin B12.
Check Tesco Plant Chef 6 Caramelised Onion Meat-Free Bangers 300g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Plant Chef 6 Caramelised Onion Meat-Free Bangers 300g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 7 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Beyond Meat Beyond Burger Plant Based Patties 2 Count - 8 Oz
Beyond Meat Beyond Beef Plant Based Ground Beef - 16 Oz.
Beyond Meat Beyond Sausage Brat Original Plant Based Sausage Links - 14 Oz.
BEYOND MEAT BEYOND SAUSAGE BEYOND SAUSAGE PLANT-BASED HOT ITALIAN SAUSAGE, 14 OZ
Chef Boyardee Pasta Mini Ravioli Beef in Tomato & Meat Sauce - 15 Oz
Where to buy
Tesco Plant Chef 6 Caramelised Onion Meat-Free Bangers 300g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


