Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.

Is Tesco Plant Chef 6 Caramelised Onion Meat-Free Bangers Vegan?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Pea Protein (10%), Rapeseed Oil, Onion, Caramelised Red Onion (6%) [red Onion, Sugar, Red Wine Vinegar, Cinnamon, Clove], Rice Flour, Closed Cup Mushroom, Stabilisers (methyl Cellulose, Sodium Alginate), Chickpea Flour, Potato Fibre, Bamboo Fibre, Parsley, Yeast Extract, Flavourings, Sugar, Sea Salt, Salt, Black Pepper, Cornflour, Thyme, Maltodextrin, Sage, Marjoram, Dextrose, Caramelised Sugar, Colour (beetroot Red), Black Pepper Extract, Ferric Diphosphate, Acidity Regulator (citric Acid), Zinc Oxide, Vitamin B12. Filled Into Plant-based Casings.

Check Tesco Plant Chef 6 Caramelised Onion Meat-Free Bangers against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousUmami
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
Breakfast ItemSandwich FillingCookingSnacking
Vegan? Tesco Plant Chef 6 Caramelised Onion Meat-Free Bangers | Spoonful