Is Tesco Plant Chef 6 Herby Bangers 300G Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya protein concentrate
  • soya lecithins
  • rehydrated textured soya protein

soya protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soya lecithins
rehydrated textured soya protein

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Rehydrated Textured Soya Protein (59%), Onion Purée, Water, Rapeseed Oil, Soya Protein Concentrate, Stabiliser (Methyl Cellulose), Red Onion Powder, Salt, Sugar, Rosemary Powder, Sage, Yeast Extract, Sunflower Oil, White Pepper, Ginger, Rosemary, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithins).

Check Tesco Plant Chef 6 Herby Bangers 300G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Plant Chef 6 Herby Bangers 300G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousUmami
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingCookingMeal PrepSnacking