Is Tesco Plant Chef Meat Free Cottage Pie 450G Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Potato (43%), Water, Rehydrated Soya Protein Concentrate, Tomato Passata, Tomato, Onion, Roasted Mushroom (4.5%), Carrot, Celery, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Tomato Purée, Red Wine Vinegar, Palm Oil, Yeast Extract, Garlic Purée, Cornflour, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Oats, Caramelised Sugar Powder, Demerara Sugar, Thickener (Pectin), Soya Bean, Wheat, Sugar, Thyme, Spirit Vinegar, Molasses, Onion Purée, Calcium Carbonate, Calcium Phosphates, Potassium Iodide, Tamarind Paste, Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate), Emulsifier (Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids), Ergocalciferol, Riboflavin, Vitamin B12, Potato Maltodextrin, Ginger Purée, Preservative (Acetic Acid), White Pepper, Modified Tapioca Starch, Clove, Maize Maltodextrin, Garlic Extract, Stabiliser (Acacia Gum), Sunflower Oil, Maize Starch, Coconut Oil, Garlic, Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid).
Check Tesco Plant Chef Meat Free Cottage Pie 450G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Plant Chef Meat Free Cottage Pie 450G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Beyond Meat Beyond Burger Plant Based Patties 2 Count - 8 Oz
Beyond Meat Beyond Beef Plant Based Ground Beef - 16 Oz.
Chef Boyardee Pasta Mini Ravioli Beef in Tomato & Meat Sauce - 15 Oz
BEYOND MEAT BEYOND SAUSAGE BEYOND SAUSAGE PLANT-BASED HOT ITALIAN SAUSAGE, 14 OZ
CHICKEN POT PIE TENDER WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, CHICKEN POT PIE
Where to buy
Tesco Plant Chef Meat Free Cottage Pie 450G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


