Is Beyond Meat Beyond Beef Plant Based Ground Beef - 16 Oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • vitamin b12
  • calcium pantothenate
  • natural flavors

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

calcium pantothenate
natural flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Beyond Meat's Beyond Beef is a plant-based ground beef alternative available in 16 oz packages of 12, totaling 12 pounds. Customers praise the product for its great texture and taste, making it a popular choice for those seeking a vegan meat option. Not only is Beyond Beef a good quality product, but it is also considered a great alternative to traditional ground beef.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Pea Protein†, Expeller-Pressed Canola Oil, Refined Coconut Oil, Rice Protein, Natural Flavors, Dried Yeast, Cocoa Butter, Methylcellulose, Contains 1% Or Less: Potato Starch, Salt, Potassium Chloride, Beet Powder Color, Vegetable Juice Color, Apple Extract, Pomegranate Concentrate, Sunflower Lecithin, Vinegar, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Vitamins And Minerals (Zinc Sulfate, Niacinamide [Vitamin B3], Pyridoxine Hydrochloride [Vitamin B6], Cyanocobalamin [Vitamin B12], Calcium Pantothenate). †Peas Are Legumes. People With Severe Allergies To Legumes Like Peanuts Should Be Cautious When Introducing Pea Protein Into Their Diet Because Of The Possibility Of A Pea Allergy. Contains No Peanuts Or Tree Nuts.

Check Beyond Meat Beyond Beef Plant Based Ground Beef - 16 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Beyond Meat Beyond Beef Plant Based Ground Beef - 16 Oz. is available at 21 retailers

AmazonCentral MarketGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWhole FoodsYummy

About this product

Meat · Frozen

Flavor
MeatySavoryUmami
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
CookingSandwichMeal PrepGrilling