Is Tesco Plant Chef Meat Free Cottage Pie 450G Vegan?

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Potato (43%), Water, Rehydrated Soya Protein Concentrate, Tomato Passata, Tomato, Onion, Roasted Mushroom (4.5%), Carrot, Celery, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Tomato Purée, Red Wine Vinegar, Palm Oil, Yeast Extract, Garlic Purée, Cornflour, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Oats, Caramelised Sugar Powder, Demerara Sugar, Thickener (Pectin), Soya Bean, Wheat, Sugar, Thyme, Spirit Vinegar, Molasses, Onion Purée, Calcium Carbonate, Calcium Phosphates, Potassium Iodide, Tamarind Paste, Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate), Emulsifier (Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids), Ergocalciferol, Riboflavin, Vitamin B12, Potato Maltodextrin, Ginger Purée, Preservative (Acetic Acid), White Pepper, Modified Tapioca Starch, Clove, Maize Maltodextrin, Garlic Extract, Stabiliser (Acacia Gum), Sunflower Oil, Maize Starch, Coconut Oil, Garlic, Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid).
Check Tesco Plant Chef Meat Free Cottage Pie 450G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Plant Chef Meat Free Cottage Pie 450G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Beyond Meat Beyond Burger Plant Based Patties 2 Count - 8 Oz
Beyond Meat Beyond Beef Plant Based Ground Beef - 16 Oz.
Chef Boyardee Pasta Mini Ravioli Beef in Tomato & Meat Sauce - 15 Oz
BEYOND MEAT BEYOND SAUSAGE BEYOND SAUSAGE PLANT-BASED HOT ITALIAN SAUSAGE, 14 OZ
CHICKEN POT PIE TENDER WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, CHICKEN POT PIE
Where to buy
Tesco Plant Chef Meat Free Cottage Pie 450G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


