This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Tesco Plant Chef Meat Free Cottage Pie 450G Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Potato (43%), Water, Rehydrated Soya Protein Concentrate, Tomato Passata, Tomato, Onion, Roasted Mushroom (4.5%), Carrot, Celery, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Tomato Purée, Red Wine Vinegar, Palm Oil, Yeast Extract, Garlic Purée, Cornflour, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Oats, Caramelised Sugar Powder, Demerara Sugar, Thickener (Pectin), Soya Bean, Wheat, Sugar, Thyme, Spirit Vinegar, Molasses, Onion Purée, Calcium Carbonate, Calcium Phosphates, Potassium Iodide, Tamarind Paste, Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate), Emulsifier (Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids), Ergocalciferol, Riboflavin, Vitamin B12, Potato Maltodextrin, Ginger Purée, Preservative (Acetic Acid), White Pepper, Modified Tapioca Starch, Clove, Maize Maltodextrin, Garlic Extract, Stabiliser (Acacia Gum), Sunflower Oil, Maize Starch, Coconut Oil, Garlic, Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid).

Check Tesco Plant Chef Meat Free Cottage Pie 450G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Tesco Plant Chef Meat Free Cottage Pie 450G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceousUmami
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal Prep
Vegetarian? Tesco Plant Chef Meat Free Cottage Pie 450G | Spoonful