Is Tesco Plant Chef Organic Firm Tofu 399g Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- organic soya bean
organic soya bean
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Water**, Organic Soya Bean (34%), Firming Agent (Magnesium Chloride)**. **Denotes non-organic ingredient.
Check Tesco Plant Chef Organic Firm Tofu 399g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Plant Chef Organic Firm Tofu 399g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Orgain USDA Organic Plant Protein and Superfoods Powder, Vanilla
Orgain Organic Plant Based Protein Powder, Vanilla, 21g Protein, 1.0lb, 16.0oz
Aloha Organic Protein Bar Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip, Plant Based Protein
Orgain Organic Plant Based Protein Powder, Chocolate, 21g Protein, 1.0lb, 16.0oz
Amy's Pad Thai, Made with Organic Rice Noodles, Vegetables & Tofu, Non GMO, 9.5-Ounce
Where to buy
Tesco Plant Chef Organic Firm Tofu 399g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Cube


