Is Tesco Plant Chef Organic Firm Tofu 399g Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- magnesium chloride
magnesium chloride
Dietitian noteMagnesium can be derived from lactic acid, which in turn is derived from dairy. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Water**, Organic Soya Bean (34%), Firming Agent (Magnesium Chloride)**. **Denotes non-organic ingredient.
Check Tesco Plant Chef Organic Firm Tofu 399g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Plant Chef Organic Firm Tofu 399g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Orgain USDA Organic Plant Protein and Superfoods Powder, Vanilla
Orgain Organic Plant Based Protein Powder, Vanilla, 21g Protein, 1.0lb, 16.0oz
Aloha Organic Protein Bar Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip, Plant Based Protein
Orgain Organic Plant Based Protein Powder, Chocolate, 21g Protein, 1.0lb, 16.0oz
Amy's Pad Thai, Made with Organic Rice Noodles, Vegetables & Tofu, Non GMO, 9.5-Ounce
Where to buy
Tesco Plant Chef Organic Firm Tofu 399g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Cube


