Is Tesco Plant Chef Red Pepper Falafel Sandwich Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- calcium
- diacetyl tartaric acid esters of mono
- sucrose
- diglycerides of fatty acids
calcium
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Wheat Flour, Mixed Herb and Red Pepper Falafel (20%) [Chickpeas, Red Pepper, Sweet Potato, Onion, Wheat Flour, Garlic Purée, Dehydrated Potato, Spices, Parsley, Lemon Juice, Basil, Salt, Dried Red Pepper, Oregano, Thyme, Rosemary, Onion Powder, Water, Yeast], Spinach, Chickpeas, Rapeseed Oil, Sundried Tomatoes, Tahini Sesame Seed Paste, Tomato Paste, Sundried Tomato Powder, Spirit Vinegar, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Yeast, Sugar, Cornflour, Wheat Gluten, Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Mono- and Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters of Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Red Chilli Purée, Black Pepper, Sucrose, Pea Protein, Palm Oil, Brown Mustard Seeds, Dried Chilli Flakes, Thickener (Pectin), Flour Treatment Agent (Ascorbic Acid). Wheat Flour contains: Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin.
Check Tesco Plant Chef Red Pepper Falafel Sandwich against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Plant Chef Red Pepper Falafel Sandwich in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Pacific Foods Organic Soup Gluten Free Roasted Red Pepper and Tomato -- 32 fl oz
Rao's Homemade Arrabbiata Sauce | 24 oz | Spicy Tomato Sauce | Pasta Sauce | Carb Conscious, Keto Friendly | All Natural, Premium Quality | With Italian Tomatoes & Crushed Red Pepper
ROASTED SEA SALT & BLACK PEPPER POTATOES WITH BABY RED, YELLOW, & PURPLE POTATOES, ROASTED SEA SALT & BLACK PEPPER POTATOES
Amy’s Organic Medium Chili, Plant-Based Vegan Chili, Gluten Free, Made With Organic Red Beans and Tofu, Canned Chili, 14.7 Oz
VEGETABLE FRIED RICE SEASONED LONG GRAIN RICE WITH EDAMAME, CARROT, ONION, RED BELL PEPPER AND EGG SIDE DISH, VEGETABLE FRIED RICE
About this product
Snack · Patty


