Is Tesco Plant Chef Thai Green Curry 375G Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • di-glycerides of fatty acids

di-glycerides of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Rice, Water, Rice, Green Bean, Coconut Cream (Coconut Extract, Water), Sweetcorn, Red Pepper, Water Chestnut, Citric Acid, Mangetout, White Onion, Palm Sugar, Lime Juice, Sunflower Oil, Coriander, Galangal, Soya Protein Isolate, Maize Starch, Spinach, Garlic, Shallot, Green Chilli Puree, Coriander Seed, Green Chilli, Ginger, Lemon Grass, Maltodextrin, Garlic Puree, Tamarind Paste, Salt, Sugar, Soya Bean, Kaffir Lime Peel, Basil, Lime Leaf, Turmeric, Cumin, Flavourings, Stabiliser (Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan), Alcohol, Emulsifier (Mono- And Di-glycerides Of Fatty Acids)

Check Tesco Plant Chef Thai Green Curry 375G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Plant Chef Thai Green Curry 375G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Sauce · Pouch

Flavor
CitrusHerbaceousSpicySavory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
LunchCooking