Is Tesco Pork Pie Inspired Limited Edition Sandwich Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurised egg yolk
  • egg
  • pork
  • pasteurised egg
  • smoked bacon with added water
  • milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • diacetyl tartaric acid esters of mono
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • potassium nitrate
  • calcium

pasteurised egg yolk

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Water, Cheddar Cheese ( Milk ) (11%), Smoked Bacon with Added Water (8%) [Pork, Salt, Preservatives (Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate)], Pork (8%), Spinach, Malted Wheat Flakes, Onion, Rapeseed Oil, Cauliflower, Wheat Bran, White Wine Vinegar, Cornflour, Rice Flour, Sugar, Courgette, Gram Flour, Gherkin, Spirit Vinegar, Yeast, Malted Barley Flour, Potato Starch, Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Mono- and Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters of Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Wheat Gluten, Pasteurised Egg , Pea Fibre, Malted Wheat Flour, Mustard Flour, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Turmeric, Maize Starch, White Pepper, Stabilisers (Tetrasodium Diphosphate, Disodium Diphosphate), Horseradish, Garlic Purée, Nutmeg, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Concentrated Lemon Juice, Sage, Sea Salt, Parsley, Ginger Purée, Flour Treatment Agent (Ascorbic Acid), Oregano, Marjoram, Palm Oil, Thyme, Mustard Husk, Brown Mustard Seeds, Pimento, Preservative (Acetic Acid).

Check Tesco Pork Pie Inspired Limited Edition Sandwich against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Slice, Piece

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
LunchSnackingOn The GoMeal Prep