Is Tesco Pork Pie Inspired Limited Edition Sandwich Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • smoked bacon with added water
  • pork
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • potassium nitrate
  • calcium

smoked bacon with added water

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Water, Cheddar Cheese ( Milk ) (11%), Smoked Bacon with Added Water (8%) [Pork, Salt, Preservatives (Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate)], Pork (8%), Spinach, Malted Wheat Flakes, Onion, Rapeseed Oil, Cauliflower, Wheat Bran, White Wine Vinegar, Cornflour, Rice Flour, Sugar, Courgette, Gram Flour, Gherkin, Spirit Vinegar, Yeast, Malted Barley Flour, Potato Starch, Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Mono- and Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters of Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Wheat Gluten, Pasteurised Egg , Pea Fibre, Malted Wheat Flour, Mustard Flour, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Turmeric, Maize Starch, White Pepper, Stabilisers (Tetrasodium Diphosphate, Disodium Diphosphate), Horseradish, Garlic Purée, Nutmeg, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Concentrated Lemon Juice, Sage, Sea Salt, Parsley, Ginger Purée, Flour Treatment Agent (Ascorbic Acid), Oregano, Marjoram, Palm Oil, Thyme, Mustard Husk, Brown Mustard Seeds, Pimento, Preservative (Acetic Acid).

Check Tesco Pork Pie Inspired Limited Edition Sandwich against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Slice, Piece

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
LunchSnackingOn The GoMeal Prep