Is Tesco Potato Gratin 400g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • extra mature cheddar cheese
  • milk
  • mature cheddar cheese
  • single cream

extra mature cheddar cheese

Dietitian note

Cheddar cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

milk
mature cheddar cheese
single cream

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Potato, Water, Single Cream ( Milk ), Mature Cheddar Cheese ( Milk ) (7%), Cornflour, Extra Mature Cheddar Cheese ( Milk ) (1.5%), Salt, Black Pepper, Garlic Purée.

Check Tesco Potato Gratin 400g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Tesco Potato Gratin 400g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Side Dish · Frozen

Flavor
GarlickySavoryButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Side Dish
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Tesco Potato Gratin 400g | Spoonful