Is Tesco Potato Slices 350G Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • dextrose powder
  • calcium carbonate

dextrose powder

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thinly cut potato slices deliver a mild, starchy flavor and a tender interior with crisping edges when roasted; commonly used for quick roasts, frying, gratins, and layered bakes. Reviewer themes note convenience and time‑saving preparation, generally even slicing, but occasional inconsistency in thickness and variable freshness across multiple shopping trips.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Potato, Rapeseed Oil, Wheat Starch, Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Maize Flour, Dextrose Powder, Salt, Raising Agent (Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate).

Check Tesco Potato Slices 350G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Tesco Potato Slices 350G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Vegetable · Slice

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CrispyTender
Commonly used for
CookingSide DishMeal Prep