Is Tesco Potato Slices 350G Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • dextrose powder
  • calcium carbonate

dextrose powder

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thinly cut potato slices deliver a mild, starchy flavor and a tender interior with crisping edges when roasted; commonly used for quick roasts, frying, gratins, and layered bakes. Reviewer themes note convenience and time‑saving preparation, generally even slicing, but occasional inconsistency in thickness and variable freshness across multiple shopping trips.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Potato, Rapeseed Oil, Wheat Starch, Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Maize Flour, Dextrose Powder, Salt, Raising Agent (Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate).

Check Tesco Potato Slices 350G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Tesco Potato Slices 350G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Vegetable · Slice

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CrispyTender
Commonly used for
CookingSide DishMeal Prep