Is Tesco Pretzel Chocolate Spread 400g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • dried skimmed milk
  • whey powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Palm Oil, Whey Powder ( Milk ), Salted Pretzel Pieces (6%)( Wheat Flour, Oligofructose, Palm Oil, Trehalose, Wheat Protein, Raising Agents (Sodium Bicarbonate, Ammonium Hydrogen Carbonate), Salt, Glucose Syrup, Yeast, Acidity Regulator (Sodium Hydroxide)), Dried Skimmed Milk , Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder (3%), Almonds (2.5%), Emulsifier (Lecithins), Sea Salt, Flavouring ( Milk ), Hazelnut .

Check Tesco Pretzel Chocolate Spread 400g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Pretzel Chocolate Spread 400g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ChocolateySweetNuttySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Breakfast ItemSandwichSnackingTopping