Is Tesco Quadruple Strength Squash Orange Lemon & Pineapple 1.5L Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • flavourings

flavourings

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Concentrated orange, lemon and pineapple cordial delivers bright citrus and tropical notes with a syrupy, viscous texture. Commonly diluted for refreshing drinks, used as a mixer in cocktails or for flavouring desserts. Reviewers mention strong, long-lasting flavour and good value, with occasional comments about an artificial aftertaste and packaging quality.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Water, Comminuted Orange from Concentrate (28%), Pineapple Juice from Concentrate (8%), Citric Acid, Comminuted Lemon from Concentrate (4%), Flavourings, Acidity Regulator (Sodium Citrate), Malic Acid, Sweeteners (Acesulfame K, Sucralose), Preservatives (Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Metabisulphite ), Stabiliser (Carboxymethylcellulose), Colour (Beta-Carotene).

Check Tesco Quadruple Strength Squash Orange Lemon & Pineapple 1.5L against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Tesco Quadruple Strength Squash Orange Lemon & Pineapple 1.5L is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Juice · Liquid

Flavor
CitrusFruitySweetTangy
Texture
SmoothThin
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go