Is Tesco Raw Whole Black Tiger Prawns 300G Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- crustacean
- black tiger prawn
crustacean
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Black Tiger Prawn (Crustacean), Water (as a protective ice glaze).
Check Tesco Raw Whole Black Tiger Prawns 300G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Raw Whole Black Tiger Prawns 300G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
SOUTHWEST STYLE A BLEND OF BLACK BEANS, CORN, LENTILS, WHOLE GRAINS, RED BELL PEPPERS AND LENTIL ZUCCHINI ORZO PASTA WITH A ZESTY SAUCE POWER BLEND, SOUTHWEST STYLE
Edward & Sons Brown Rice Snaps, Baked, Whole Grain, Black Sesame, 3.5 oz (Case of 12)
SIGNATURE MASHED POTATOES WITH REAL WHOLE MILK, BUTTER, & BLACK PEPPER, SIGNATURE
La Costena® Whole Black Beans 19.75 oz. Can
Blue Diamond Almonds, Whole Natural Raw Almonds, 14 Oz
Where to buy
Tesco Raw Whole Black Tiger Prawns 300G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Whole


