Is Tesco Ready Rolled Puff Pastry 475G Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- margarine
- calcium carbonate
margarine
Dietitian noteMargarine does not typically contain animal products. However, some manufacturers add dairy or dairy-derived products.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Margarine [Palm Oil, Water, Salt], Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Salt.
Check Tesco Ready Rolled Puff Pastry 475G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Ready Rolled Puff Pastry 475G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Wasa® Light Rye Whole Grain Crispbread 9.5 oz. Pack
Dannon Light + Fit Vanilla Flavored Greek Fat Free Yogurt Pack, 5.3 oz, 4 Count
Progresso Light Creamy Potato with Bacon & Cheese Soup 18.5oz Can (Pack of 8)
Dannon Light + Fit Strawberry Cheesecake Flavored Greek Fat Free Yogurt Pack, 5.3 oz, 4 Count
Schar Puff Pastry Dough Gluten Free - 2-8.8 Oz
Where to buy
Tesco Ready Rolled Puff Pastry 475G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Frozen, Sheet


