Is Tesco Roast Chicken Cup Soup 5 Pack 130g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • milk proteins

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk proteins

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Potato Starch, Maltodextrin, Dried Glucose Syrup, Flavourings (contain Milk ), Palm Oil, Dried Chicken (2%), Onion Powder, Milk Proteins, Stabilisers (Trisodium Citrate, Dipotassium Phosphate), Thickener (Guar Gum), Salt, Chicken Powder, Dried Chives, Ground Black Pepper.

Check Tesco Roast Chicken Cup Soup 5 Pack 130g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Roast Chicken Cup Soup 5 Pack 130g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Soup · Powder

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupDrinkingLunch
Lactose Free? Tesco Roast Chicken Cup Soup 5 Pack 130g | Spoonful