Is Tesco Roast In The Bag Rotisserie Style Whole Chicken 1.5Kg Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken extract
  • chicken fat
  • chicken stock
  • chicken
  • dextrose

chicken extract

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Chicken (89%), Water, Sugar, Salt, Dextrose, Maltodextrin, Maize Starch, Caramelised Sugar Powder, Chicken Stock [Water, Chicken Fat, Chicken Extract], Stabilisers (Sodium Triphosphate, Disodium Diphosphate, Tetrasodium Diphosphate, Sodium Polyphosphate), Yeast Extract, Rapeseed Oil, Paprika Extract, Black Pepper.

Check Tesco Roast In The Bag Rotisserie Style Whole Chicken 1.5Kg against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Tesco Roast In The Bag Rotisserie Style Whole Chicken 1.5Kg is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Poultry · Whole

Flavor
SavoryPepperyUmamiSweet
Texture
Juicy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go