Is Tesco Roast In The Bag Rotisserie Style Whole Chicken 1.5Kg Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken extract
- chicken fat
- chicken stock
- chicken
- dextrose
chicken extract
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Chicken (89%), Water, Sugar, Salt, Dextrose, Maltodextrin, Maize Starch, Caramelised Sugar Powder, Chicken Stock [Water, Chicken Fat, Chicken Extract], Stabilisers (Sodium Triphosphate, Disodium Diphosphate, Tetrasodium Diphosphate, Sodium Polyphosphate), Yeast Extract, Rapeseed Oil, Paprika Extract, Black Pepper.
Check Tesco Roast In The Bag Rotisserie Style Whole Chicken 1.5Kg against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Roast In The Bag Rotisserie Style Whole Chicken 1.5Kg in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Whole & Simple Mediterranean Style Chicken Quinoa Bowl
Whole & Simple Southwestern Style Chicken Quinoa Bowl
Chicken of the Sea Wild Caught Alaskan Pink Salmon, Traditional Style 14.75 oz
Chicken of the Sea Chunk Light Tuna in Water 50 & Less Sodium Chunk Style - 5 Oz
Lunch mate Deli Style Rotisserie Seasoned Chicken Breast
Where to buy
Tesco Roast In The Bag Rotisserie Style Whole Chicken 1.5Kg is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Whole


