Is Tesco Ruby Red Grapefruit Segments In Juice 411G Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium chloride
calcium chloride
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Ruby Red Grapefruit, Ruby Red Grapefruit Juice From Concentrate, Firming Agent (Calcium Chloride).
Check Tesco Ruby Red Grapefruit Segments In Juice 411G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Ruby Red Grapefruit Segments In Juice 411G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Aunt Nellie's Pickled Beets - Ruby Red Sliced
Aunt Nellie's Ruby Red Pickled Beets - Whole
JUST TART CHERRY 100% ORGANIC RED TART CHERRY JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE, JUST TART CHERRY
Del Monte Fruit Naturals Fruit Snack Red Grapefruit In Extra Light Syrup - 7 Oz
Del Monte Fruit Naturals Red Grapefruit in Artificially Sweetened Water 6.5 oz. Cup
Where to buy
Tesco Ruby Red Grapefruit Segments In Juice 411G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Fruit · Can


