Is Tesco Salt & Vinegar Rice Cakes 130G Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • monocalcium phosphate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, crisp discs offer a pronounced salt-and-vinegar tang with an airy, crunchy texture; commonly eaten plain as a quick, portable snack or topped with spreads or savory toppings. Customer feedback often notes satisfying crunch and noticeably strong seasoning, with occasional comments about uneven flavor intensity and fragile packaging causing breakage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Brown Rice (34%), White Rice (25%), Corn Grits, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Flavouring, Rice Flour, Maltodextrin, Sugar, Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Monocalcium Phosphate), Coconut Oil, Emulsifier (Acacia Gum).

Check Tesco Salt & Vinegar Rice Cakes 130G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Tesco Salt & Vinegar Rice Cakes 130G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Snack · Cracker

Flavor
Savory
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoTopping