Is Tesco Salt & Vinegar Rice Cakes 133G Vegetarian?

Description
Light, crisp discs deliver a sharp, tangy punch with noticeable savory seasoning; texture is airy yet crunchy and can be fragile. Commonly eaten plain as a snack, topped with spreads or cheese, or used in lunches. Reviewers praise the bold flavor and crunch but sometimes report excessive tang or breakage.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium phosphate
calcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light, crisp discs deliver a sharp, tangy punch with noticeable savory seasoning; texture is airy yet crunchy and can be fragile. Commonly eaten plain as a snack, topped with spreads or cheese, or used in lunches. Reviewers praise the bold flavor and crunch but sometimes report excessive tang or breakage.
Ingredients
Brown Rice, White Rice, Corn Grits, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Flavouring, Rice Flour, Maltodextrin, Sugar, Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Calcium Phosphate), Coconut Oil, Emulsifier (Acacia Gum)
Check Tesco Salt & Vinegar Rice Cakes 133G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Salt & Vinegar Rice Cakes 133G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Tesco Salt & Vinegar Rice Cakes 133G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Cracker


