Is Tesco Salt & Vinegar Rice Cakes 133G Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • calcium phosphate

calcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, crisp discs deliver a sharp, tangy punch with noticeable savory seasoning; texture is airy yet crunchy and can be fragile. Commonly eaten plain as a snack, topped with spreads or cheese, or used in lunches. Reviewers praise the bold flavor and crunch but sometimes report excessive tang or breakage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Brown Rice, White Rice, Corn Grits, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Flavouring, Rice Flour, Maltodextrin, Sugar, Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Calcium Phosphate), Coconut Oil, Emulsifier (Acacia Gum)

Check Tesco Salt & Vinegar Rice Cakes 133G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Tesco Salt & Vinegar Rice Cakes 133G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Snack · Cracker

Flavor
SaltyVinegary
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoDipping