Is Tesco Salt & Vinegar Sticks 150G Gluten Free?

Description
Crunchy, thin sticks deliver a sharp tang and pronounced savory bite; texture is crisp and airy, breaking with a light crunch. Commonly eaten as a casual snack, paired with sandwiches or packed in lunchboxes; reviews often note bold flavor intensity — some praise the zing, others find it occasionally overpowering.
Why it's not gluten free
- barley
- flavourings
- yeast extract
barley
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Crunchy, thin sticks deliver a sharp tang and pronounced savory bite; texture is crisp and airy, breaking with a light crunch. Commonly eaten as a casual snack, paired with sandwiches or packed in lunchboxes; reviews often note bold flavor intensity — some praise the zing, others find it occasionally overpowering.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Maize, Vegetable Oils [Rapeseed Oil, Sunflower Oil], Dried Potato, Maltodextrin, Flavourings (contains Barley ), Salt, Sugar, Malic Acid, Potassium Chloride, Yeast Extract.
Check Tesco Salt & Vinegar Sticks 150G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Salt & Vinegar Sticks 150G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Tesco Salt & Vinegar Sticks 150G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Stick


